2013 International Melges 24 World Council AGM - Updated Agenda 11 October

INTERNATIONAL MELGES 24 CLASS ASSOCIATION

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING 2013

Saturday, 23rd November – 2013 / 9:00 to 18:00 o’clock

LÁNCHÍD 19 design hotel, Lánchíd u. 19, H-1013 Budapest, Hungary

A G E N D A

Final Agenda - issued 1 November 2013
(note National Class reports will be added to this agenda as they are recieved and
attendance status will continue to be updated, but no changes will not be made
to the formal voting and decision making elements of the agenda)

  1. Arrival coffee / tea from 8.45 – 9.15am in the meeting room
  2. Open Welcome, Introduction of new representatives, President’s report
  3. New IMCA Administrator and Media Coordinator - Introduction of Piret Salmistu
  4. Round Table Class Reports & Update
    1. Introduction of classes representatives and highlight of maximum of one or two special points from the classes written report.  National Classes are requested to submit their written reports for inclusion on the Agenda by 26 October 2013.  These reports will be included in the final edition of the Agenda and delegates are asked to read them prior to the meeting and prepare any questions in advance to save time. 
      1. Australia
      2. Austria
      3. Denmark
      4. Estonia
      5. Finland
      6. Hungary
      7. Japan
      8. Netherlands
      9. Slovenia
      10. Sweden
      11. Switzerland
  5. Minutes of last meeting
  6. Financial Report and Budgets
    1. Budget 2013
  7. Marketing & Communications Report
  8. Technical Report - Tech Comm report
  9. Builders Reports
    1. Melges Performance Sailboats Vision Document (note the rule change proposals in this document will be dealt with under the Rule Change section of the agenda below.
  10. Election of officers.  
    1. Vice Chairman
      1. Michael Schineis standing for reelection.  
    2. Secretary / Treasurer
      1. Tomi Hakola - Under IMCA Constitution 11.1 the IMCA Executive Committee proposes Tomi Hakola continues in office for one further year to ensure continuity during the induction of the new IMCA Administrator Piret Salmistu
      2. Gina Borza - Canadian Class counter proposal with supporting CV for Gina Borza 
    3. Technical Committee Chair
      1. Peter Goeckel standing for reelection.
  11. National Class Association Submissions to AGM
    1. Italian Melges 24 Class
    2. German Melges 24 Class
    3. Norwegian Melges 24 Class
  12. Proposed Rule Changes
    1. IMCA Executive Committee rule change proposals
    2. Melges Performance Sailboats rule change proposals (combined with their vision document above)
    3. Spreader tip rule change proposal from Technical Committee 
    4. Chairman's rule change counter proposals 
    5. Special request from Tech Comm for additional House Keeping Rule Changes - subject to Chairman approval.
  13. Proposed changes to Class Constitution
    1. No proposals received
  14. Future Events, current situation
    1. Worlds 2014 (Geelong, Australia) 
    2. Europeans 2014 (Balaton, Hungary)
    3. North Americans 2014 - see proposal from USMCA below
  15. Future Events, proposals & decisions
    1. European Sailing Series 2014 – 2015 - additional information to follow at meeting
    2. North American Sailing Series 2014 – 2015 - additional information to follow at meeting
    3. Australasian Sailing Series 2014 - 2015 - additional information to follow at meeting
    4. North Americans 2014 - Formal request for review of North American format from USMCA
    5. Worlds 2015 (EU)
      1. Middlefart, Denmark
      2. Helsinki, Finland
    6. North Americans 2015 - Formal request for review of North American format from USMCA - proposal from Bacardi Miami pending outcome of this review.
    7. Europeans 2016 - no proposals received to date
    8. Worlds 2016 (USA) - Key West
    9. Worlds 2017 (EU) - Aarhus, Denmark 
  16. Any Other Business
    1. Review of national class administration and communication matters
  17. Date and venue of Next Meeting

Dates for submissions according IMCA constitution

10.4.    AGM - 6th Sept:            formal notification of date

10.4.2  AGM – 28th Sept:         final submission date for Motions and Nominations

10.4.3  AGM – 11th Oct:           distribution of agenda and paperwork

10.4.4  AGM – 26th Oct:           deadline for amendments to motions

10.4.5 AGM – 1st Nov:            distribution of revised agenda with details of attachment(s) to agenda

10.7 AGM - 1st Nov:                NCAs must inform the IMCA Secretary of the name of their appointed World Council member or proxy substitute 

10.4.6  AGM 23rd Nov.             IMCA AGM “Only the motions, amendments and nominations on the agenda and its attachments shall be voted on.”

Information on the hotel options will follow shortly.

NOTES

Nations are asked to confirmed the name of their representatives or proxies and any observers as soon as possible to assist us in the management and planning of the meeting.  National Classes are also reminded that, as per the Class Constitution, World Council representatives must be Full Members of the Melges 24 Class.

The 2013 class membership numbers for each nation will be verified and invoiced in October as per the Constitution.  National Classes are reminded that they must pay their membership invoice in full prior to the AGM to be eligible to vote.  

The voting allocations for the 2013 IMCA World Council AGM will confirmed once the final membership numbers are verified and invoices paid:

Agenda has been sent to: 

Honorary Member of the World Council: Mr. Buddy Melges (via Harry Melges III)

 

Responsibility

 

Surname

 

First Name

Participation

Confirmed

e-mail

received

Chairman

Simoneschi

Ricardo

 1

 1

Vice Chairman

Schineis

Michael

By Skype

Vice Chairman

Farkas

Chris

Secretary / Treasurer

Hakola

Tomi

Member

Wathne

Jens

Member

Strauss

Simon

By Skype 

Member

Rooklyn

Warwick

By Skype 

Technical Advisor

Babbi

Egidio

PR/Media & Gen. Admin

Admin.

Salmistu

Brown

Piret

Fiona

 By Skype

1

1

IMCA Championship Coordinator

Stuart

Hank

Technical Committee Chair

 Goeckel

 Peter

 1

 1

Builder

Surname

First Name

 

 

Melges Performance Sailboats

Melges

Harry

 

 Melges Europe and representing MPS

Michetti

Federico

 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Country

Surname

First Name

Participation
confirmed

e-mail received

Australia

Rooklyn

Warwick

 By Skype

Austria

Schineis

Michael

By Skype

Canada

Proxy rep will be

For part of meeting only

Berezin

Chris

Borza

Dan

Farkas

Gina

1

By Skype

1

 

 

Chile

Proxy rep will be

Gallyas

?

Pablo

?

 0

 

Czech Republic

Proxy rep will be

Musil

Rossini

Tomas

Franco

1

Denmark

For Match Racing Denmark (event bid)

Rasmus

Soren

Melsen

Mathiesen Laugesen

 1

1

Estonia

Martin

Muur

By Skype 

Finland

For HSK (event bid)

Hakola

Andersson

Tomi

Henrik

1

France

Proxy rep will be

Infante

Hakola

Denis

Tomi

 0

1

 

Germany

Observer

Göckel

Schmidt

Peter

Jan

1

Hungary

 

Observer

Litkey

Arkos

Weores

Arpad

Rigo

Marta

0

1

1

Italy

Rossini

Franco

 1

 

Poggi

Alesandro

Japan

Proxy rep will be

Ishiguro

Rossini

Kentaro

Franco

 0

1

1

 

Netherlands

Lieve

Frank

 1

Norway

Martin

Halvorsen

 0

1

 

Jan

Inge Hellesmark

 1

Slovenia

Proxy rep will be

Perovic

Goeckel

Zeljko

Peter

 0

1

1

 

Sweden

Fredrik

Wenehult

Switzerland

Good

Michael

Ukraine

Proxy rep will be

Dyvinets

Rossini

Polina

Franco

 

1

1

United Kingdom 

Clarke

Conor

By Skype 

1

United States

Farkas

Chris

 1

PreviewAttachmentSize
Tech Comm AGM Report2.pdf86.61 KB